Most Reverend John C. Wester

Installed as 9th Bishop of Salt Lake City March 14, 2007

November 5, 1950 - Born in San Francisco, California to Charles (now deceased) and Helen Wester. Eldest of four siblings, one brother, Barry, and two sisters, Nancy and Kathy.
May 15, 1976 - Ordained to the priesthood for the Archdiocese of San Francisco
July 25, 1997 - Named Prelate of Honor
June 30, 1998 - Appointed bishop
Sept. 18, 1998 - Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of the Archdiocese of San Francisco.
Sept 18, 1998 - May 2005 - Served as Auxiliary bishop and vicar general of the Archdiocese of San Francisco
May 2005 - February 2006 - Served as Apostolic Administrator of the Archdiocese of San Francisco,
January 8, 2007 - Named Ninth bishop of the Diocese of Salt Lake City
March 14, 2007 - Episcopal Installation as Bishop of Salt Lake City

Education

1993 - M.A. Holy Names College, Oakland, California
1984 - M.A.S. University of San Francisco
1976 - M. Div. Saint Patrick Seminary, Menlo Park, California
1972 - B.A. Saint Patrick College, Mountain View, California
1968 - Saint Joseph College, Mountain View, California

Ministry

Aug. 2005 – Feb. 2006 - Apostolic Administrator, Archdiocese of San Francisco
1998 – March 2007 - Auxiliary Bishop, Vicar General, Archdiocese of San Francisco
1997 - March 2007 - Vicar for Clergy, Archdiocese of San Francisco
1993 - 1997 - Pastor, St. Stephen Parish, San Francisco
1988 – 1993 - Administrative Assistant to Archbishop John R. Quinn
1986 – 1988 - Assistant Superintendent for High Schools, Archdiocese of San Francisco
1984 – 1986 - President, Marin Catholic High School, Kentfield, California
1982 - 1984 - Director of Campus Ministry, Marin Catholic High School, Kentfield, CA. 1979 - 1982 - Faculty, Marin Catholic High School, Kentfield, California
1976 - 1979 - Associate Pastor, Saint Raphael Parish, San Rafael, California

Administration

Aug. 2005 - Feb. 2006 - Apostolic Administrator, Archdiocese of San Francisco
1998 - Present - Auxiliary Bishop, Vicar General of San Francisco
1988 - 1993 - Administrative Assistant to Archbishop John R. Quinn
1986 - 1988 - Assistant Superintendent for High Schools, Archdiocese of San Francisco 1984 - 1986 - President, Marin Catholic High School, Kentfield, California

National/Curial Responsibilities

Board of Trustees - Saint Patrick Seminary and University, Menlo Park, Calif.
Region XIII Representative, Episcopal Advisory Council of the National Association of Catholic Chaplains (NACC)

USCCB Committee Memberships

Committee on Migration and Refugee Services, Chair
Administrative Committee, Member
Catholic Legal Immigration Network (CLINIC) Board, Member
Catholic Relief Services Board, Member
Subcommittee on Interreligious Dialogue, Consultant